The Texas Horned Lizard in Sonora (Phrynosoma cornutum)

2015 brief on Phrynosoma cornutum in Sonora and SE Arizona.

Date Published or Written

Authors

Thomas Van Devender

Biology Tags

Family Name

Genus and Species

Common Name

Vegetation Community

I have observed the Horned Lizard at the foothills of the Bavista Mountains near San Carlos, Sonora. Unfortunately, I did not have a camera. It was very similar to the specimen pictured, but the colors were not as vibrant.