Recovery plan for the Arizona hedgehog cactus (Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. arizonicus)

The Arizona hedgehog cactus, Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. arizonicus, was officially given Endangered status by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 on October 25, 1979 (44 FR 61556). The taxon as considered here is known from only a few locations near the boundary between Gi1a and Pina1 counties, Arizona. The range lies between the towns of Miami and Superior.

Date Published or Written

Authors

Reggie Fletcher

Family Name

Common Name

Vegetation Community