Buffelgrass-invaded hillside

Buffelgrass loves south-facing hillsides in the Sonoran Desert, especially in Sonora. In some cases it replaces nearly all native vegetation except older trees and cactus that persist from before the invasion took place.

Photographer

Sky Jacobs
Buffelgrass-invaded hillside

Family Name

Genus and species

Common Name

Wildland Threats

* No mapped location for this image