Buffel-grass converted desert

This area was cleared and tilled for buffelgrass. Now it is a virtual monoculture of buffelgrass, which provides poor forage for cattle, the whole point of the operation.

Photographer

Sky Jacobs
Buffel-grass converted desert

Family Name

Genus and species

Common Name

Wildland Threats

* No mapped location for this image