Canotia Holacantha On Isla Tiburón, Gulf Of California, Mexico

Canotia holacantha Torrey is reported from the Gulf of California, Mexico on Isla Tiburón. This population is isolated from its closest conspecifics in northern Sonora by 230 km and is best explained as a Pleistocene relict. Previous reports of this species on Tiburón and differences between other “crucifixion thorns” are explained.

Date Published or Written

Authors

Benjamin Wilder, Richard Felger, Thomas Van Devender, Humberto Romero-Morales

Biology Tags

Family Name

Genus and Species

Common Name

Keywords