Macho B during capture (AZ Game and Fish)

The long-time Arizona resident jaguar nick-named Macho B in a leg snare. Notice the swollen foot, disturbed soil, and obliterated tree trunk. Macho B was in this snare for numerous hours fighting for his life.

Macho B during capture (AZ Game and Fish)

Biology Tags

Family Name

Genus and species

Common Name

Sky Island

Wildland Threats

* No mapped location for this image