Another Jaguar spotted in Southeastern Arizona

Jaguar tail spotted in southeast Arizona, 2012A hunter's trail camera snapped a photo of a jaguars tail on Sept. 23, 2012. AZ Game and Fish released the photo, but have yet to make a determination on whether it is an ocelot or jaguar. It appears almost certainly to be that of a jaguar. Sky Island Alliance experts are also convinced. See AZ Daily Star article here.

Biology Tag

Family Name

Genus and Species

Common Name

Vegetation Community

Keywords